What is a Tier 2 General visa?

These applicants may have a job offer from a business owner with a sponsor licence, they may be coming to the UK on an Intra-company transfer from a multi-national company, they may be a minister of religion or they may be a sports person.

In each of the above categories, a case must be made to demonstrate that the applicant is able to fulfil a role requiring a good level of skill, or that they are making a significant contribution to their industry or field.

Can I apply for Tier 2 General visa from the UK?

If you are a migrant in the UK wanting to work in the UK, the Tier 2 is the work permit route in the UK.

You must have seek advice to find out whether you are eligible to switch to the tier 2 general status in country.

How long will the Tier 2 General visa be valid for?

Tier 2 route can be approved for 3 years or 5 years, but the period of your visa will depend upon your employers needs.

What is a Tier 2 Dependant visa?

The tier 2 general dependant visa is also referred to the Points Based Dependant visa, given to spouse, children of the main tier 2 general status holder. PBS visa holders will only be granted settlement if they were granted their visa for 5 years at the same time as the main tier 2 visa holder.

Will a UK Employee face a civil penalty for failure to check right to work immigration status?

Yes, even if the Employer had no doubts, negligently employing an illegal worker,, is not a defence.

The UK Employer  can commit a criminal offence if they knowingly employ an illegal worker or employ an illegal worker where they have reasonable cause to believe that the worker does not have the right to work in the UK.

Can a UK Employer transfer a migrant workers immigration status?

Home Office guidance states that transferees have a certain “grace period” after the transfer in which to carry out the appropriate checks regarding the transferring employees’ immigration status.

How much time does a UK Employer have to transfer a workers immigration?

To check a transferring employee’s right to work, the employer should, within the specified period following the transfer, check and retain a copy of either one document, or two in a specified combination, from the prescribed lists, taking reasonable steps to verify their authenticity.

How can an Employer check right to work of a worker?

From 28 January 2019, as an alternative to checking the employee’s documents in person, the employer may be able to use the Home Office online right to work checking service.

Where the transfer involves sponsored migrants there are further duties on the transferee (as well as on the transferor).

If you think that you or your applicant worker, may conform to Tier 2 General requirements and would like to know more about taking the next step, please contact us for a free consultation.

Shabana Shahab has acted for many employers in this area and is able to offer guidance and support today.

Call Status Solutions for Tier 2 General Guidance.

Legal guidance at a glance:

  • Advise on your Rights
  • Assessment of your Claim Free
  • Assessment of Good Character
  • Prepare documents in support of claim
  • Prepare your Naturalisation Application
  • Keep you informed of all developments